a question and answer forum.....for the time being. All things change and become something else if there is growth even Olde Baggs.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Update on the mean girl front.....

I have to be honest with you and say that I was expecting the worst from my challenging the mean girls at school yesterday. I thought maybe they would have been even meaner to GK or that I would have embarrassed her to the point that she might be upset with me.

Nah, GK came home from school yesterday afternoon and reported that the head bitchlet had actually tried to be nice to her. GK said she was "not fooled by that behavior" and was nice back but "kept her eyes open for trouble". I told her I was sorry if I embarrassed her. She said, "heck no, I was glad you stood up to them for me, but you won't have to anymore, cuz that's my job".
She plans to ignore them as much as possible but if they give her grief, "I"ll give as good as I get". Whodat????

wooooohoooo people.

I guess the feeding of nails can be reduced to just once a week this summer, now that she sees she can survive the crapee that others hand out. Yay for our team.


  1. You must be proud of her, I sure don't miss all that shite. kids can be so cruel. And I am glad you will only feed her nails once a week...nails and ice cream is great together. lol. take care. you go girl. love it.

  2. Yay! Warrior mom to the rescue~
    It looks though she is finding her own strenth. You have a wonderful kid by the way.
    It looks like Mercury in direct motion suits you!

  3. Sorry for being so behind on your posts, Linda! What hectic days I had lately.
    I do hope your girl keep her chin up, breath deeply and live better things. How awful some girls can be, gods...

    Kisses and love from us.

  4. Hmmm, mayhaps you should have taught GK "the LOOK" a little sooner! Good for her for taking responsibility for her own issues, good for you for being such a great example. Kudos to you both.

    Word vert: throogd. Throogd all the drama, Linda maintained her stoicism.


You are always welcome to comment on my thoughts and I love them all......